°Ghent 1978

 

master in advertising 1996 -2000 Sint Lucas Ghent

master in sculpture 2000-2002 Sint Lucas Ghent

 

 

Solo- Duo exhibitions (selection)

 

2017

Casa Wabi residence > november - Casa Wabi / Oaxaca (Mexico)

Entre terre et mer > september - (re)D Gallery / Antwerp

1:1 / Marine > september - C-Mine / Genk

1:1 > april - Château de Chimay / Chimay

2016

60 journées d'été '76 '16 > november - Raveelmuseum / Machelen

New Dialogues > august - Gallery Wenger / Zürich

Chimay Cancale > may - Galerie Van De Weghe / Antwerp

Halfway > june - The Italian institute / Brussels

Lumière Matière > june - Royal Acadamy ARBA ESA / Brussels

2015

“October “> october - Gallery René Blouin / Montréal (Canada)

2013

IMAGES & COLORS > December - gallery Van De Weghe / Antwerp

2012

30° > september - gallery Geukens & De Vil / Knokke

Von hier bis hier > april - Kunstverein Schwerte / Schwerte (G)

2011

Docu > march - galerie Geukens & De Vil / Antwerp

2010

Sunset/Sunset - Artist in Residence > july - MSK / Ghent ( Curated by Robert,Hoozee)

Provincial Prize East Flanders > april - Caermersklooster / Ghent

2009

2 large Windows > september - Preview Art Fair / Berlin (G)

Found footage > may - Galerie Geukens & De Vil /Antwerp

2008

Stijn Cole @ Witte Zaal Extra > november - Witte Zaal /Ghent (Curated by Rolf Quaghebuer)

Stijn Cole > november - Scharpoord /Knokke (Curated by Christophe Dejaegere) `

2007

Stijn Cole - Koert Declercq > march - Galerie Kunst-zicht /Ghent (duo) (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

2006

Willy de Sauter - Stijn Cole > september - Grusemeyer galerie /Deurle (duo) Stijn Cole (vitrineproject ) > june - july - De Garage /Mechelen (Curated by Koen Leemans)

Stijn Cole > may - KunstVerein /Ahlen (Germany) (Curated by Philippe Van Cauteren)

Picture this! - Stijn Cole > april - Museum Dhondt Dhaenens /Deurle (Curated by Joost Declerq)

2005

Re-animating the city part 2 Stijn Cole /Ghent (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

 

Group exhibitions (selection)

 

2017

Celibataire Diva's > july - various locations in Hasselt (curated by Lut Maris)

Vloed > october - Ten Bogaerde / Koksijde (curated by Els Wuyts)

El Camino / The way between two points > avril - Kadoc / Leuven (curated by Christa Vyvey)

The tree of life > janvier - Galerie de Mijlpaal / Heusden Zolder

2016

Colors of the sky > july - Galerie de Mijlpaal / Knokke

Etage 22 > july - Antwerp (curated by Nils Verkaeren)

Grote Prijs Ernest Albert > june - De garage / Mechelen

El Camino, the Way between two Points > june -Provinciaal hof /Bruges june / LAC Narbonne (France) (curated by Christa Vyvey)

Drawing Now > march - Galerie Wenger/ Paris (France)

YIA Brussels > march - with Galerie Van De Weghe / Brussels

Drawing Front > march Kunstvereniging Diepenheim / Diepenheim (Netherland)

2015

Art Brussels 2015 > april - gallery Van De Weghe / Brussels Aandacht aandacht > mars - De Warande / Turnhout

Drawing Now (Artist in the focus) > mars - Paris (F)

A Belgian Politician > February - Galerie Marion De Cannière / Antwerp

2014

Splash! > oktober - Amarant / Antwerp (Curated by Stef Van Bellingen)

Capita Selecta > july - Broelmuseum / Kortrijk (Curated by Monia Warnez)

2013

The Prélude Pathétique > december - University library / Leuven (Curated by Wim Lambrecht)

In Between > october - Castle of Gaasbeek / Brussels (Curated by Joris Caepenberghs)

Museum op schaal > different locations : BRAFA, Bozar, ... (curated by Ronny Van De Velde)

Festival van de politiek > november - Flemish Parlement / Brussels

Stijn Cole - Stefan Peters - Bert Jacobs > may - C-Mine / Genk (Curated by Eddie Guldolf)

Onder de loep > may - Emile Van Dorenmuseum / Genk (Curated by,Kristof Reulens)

2012

Façades > september - Be-Part /Waregem ( Curated by Patrick Ronsse / Pieter Vermeulen)

2011

Characters makes stories > september - NICC / Antwerp (Curated by Sofie Dederen / Mieke Mels)

ZT > Flanders House / New York

Tender Buttons > december - Kunst-Zicht / Ghent (Curated by Guty Bovyn)

Frans Masereel Revisited > may - City museum / Aalst(Curated by Jan Denys)

2010

Mars van Oostende > oktober / Ostend Art Amsterdam > may / Amsterdam Art Brussels > april / Brussels

2009

Summershow > july - Galerie Geukens & De Vil / Knokke

World Wide Wonders > november - Kunst-Zicht / Ghent (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

HOT art Fair Basel > june - /Basel

Art Brussels > april - /Brussels

2007

Kunstwerkstation > september 2007 > july 2008 /Kortrijk, Knokke, Mid- delkerke, Bruges, ...

Kunst & Zwalm 2007 > august - september (Curated by Netwerk)

Sur La Route / Een tour van Kunstenaars > june - july - S.M.A.K /Ghent (Curated by Frank Maes)

Het deel. > march - ACEC hal 24 /Ghent

2006

Trends 2006 > february - Sint Barbaracollege /Ghent

2005

Versus III > september /Oudenaarde ( Curated by Tanguy Eeckhout) Artificial landscape (betoverd bos) > september /Aalter (Curated by Angelique Campens)

Basics 2 > CROHAPOX /Ghent

Entertain Us > Salons voor schone kunsten /Sint-Niklaas (Curated by Tanguy Eeckhout)

Wat is hedendaagse beeldhouwkunst? > Sint-Lucas /Ghent

2004

Rush > Kapel van Maegdendaele /Oudenaarde (Curated by Angelique Campens)

2003

Stijn Cole/Hannes Vanseveren/Fien Muller 3 > CC /Strombeek (Curated by Luk Lambrecht)

Young Artists > Witte Zaal /Ghent (Curated by Luk Lambrecht)

2002

Coming People > S.M.A.K. /Ghent (Curated by Hans Martens)

 

 

 

 

   Stijn Cole

 

WORKS    EXPO'S   TEXTS     PRESS    BIO    CONTACT

 

°Ghent 1978

 

master in advertising 1996 -2000 Sint Lucas Ghent

master in sculpture 2000-2002 Sint Lucas Ghent

 

 

Solo- Duo exhibitions (selection)

 

2017

Casa Wabi residence > november - Casa Wabi / Oaxaca (Mexico)

Entre terre et mer > september - (re)D Gallery / Antwerp

1:1 / Marine > september - C-Mine / Genk

1:1 > april - Château de Chimay / Chimay

2016

60 journées d'été '76 '16 > november - Raveelmuseum / Machelen

New Dialogues > august - Gallery Wenger / Zürich

Chimay Cancale > may - Galerie Van De Weghe / Antwerp

Halfway > june - The Italian institute / Brussels

Lumière Matière > june - Royal Acadamy ARBA ESA / Brussels

2015

“October “> october - Gallery René Blouin / Montréal (Canada)

2013

IMAGES & COLORS > December - gallery Van De Weghe / Antwerp

2012

30° > september - gallery Geukens & De Vil / Knokke

Von hier bis hier > april - Kunstverein Schwerte / Schwerte (G)

2011

Docu > march - galerie Geukens & De Vil / Antwerp

2010

Sunset/Sunset - Artist in Residence > july - MSK / Ghent ( Curated by Robert,Hoozee)

Provincial Prize East Flanders > april - Caermersklooster / Ghent

2009

2 large Windows > september - Preview Art Fair / Berlin (G)

Found footage > may - Galerie Geukens & De Vil /Antwerp

2008

Stijn Cole @ Witte Zaal Extra > november - Witte Zaal /Ghent (Curated by Rolf Quaghebuer)

Stijn Cole > november - Scharpoord /Knokke (Curated by Christophe Dejaegere) `

2007

Stijn Cole - Koert Declercq > march - Galerie Kunst-zicht /Ghent (duo) (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

2006

Willy de Sauter - Stijn Cole > september - Grusemeyer galerie /Deurle (duo) Stijn Cole (vitrineproject ) > june - july - De Garage /Mechelen (Curated by Koen Leemans)

Stijn Cole > may - KunstVerein /Ahlen (Germany) (Curated by Philippe Van Cauteren)

Picture this! - Stijn Cole > april - Museum Dhondt Dhaenens /Deurle (Curated by Joost Declerq)

2005

Re-animating the city part 2 Stijn Cole /Ghent (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

 

Group exhibitions (selection)

 

2017

Celibataire Diva's > july - various locations in Hasselt (curated by Lut Maris)

Vloed > october - Ten Bogaerde / Koksijde (curated by Els Wuyts)

El Camino / The way between two points > avril - Kadoc / Leuven (curated by Christa Vyvey)

The tree of life > janvier - Galerie de Mijlpaal / Heusden Zolder

2016

Colors of the sky > july - Galerie de Mijlpaal / Knokke

Etage 22 > july - Antwerp (curated by Nils Verkaeren)

Grote Prijs Ernest Albert > june - De garage / Mechelen

El Camino, the Way between two Points > june -Provinciaal hof /Bruges june / LAC Narbonne (France) (curated by Christa Vyvey)

Drawing Now > march - Galerie Wenger/ Paris (France)

YIA Brussels > march - with Galerie Van De Weghe / Brussels

Drawing Front > march Kunstvereniging Diepenheim / Diepenheim (Netherland)

2015

Art Brussels 2015 > april - gallery Van De Weghe / Brussels Aandacht aandacht > mars - De Warande / Turnhout

Drawing Now (Artist in the focus) > mars - Paris (F)

A Belgian Politician > February - Galerie Marion De Cannière / Antwerp

2014

Splash! > oktober - Amarant / Antwerp (Curated by Stef Van Bellingen)

Capita Selecta > july - Broelmuseum / Kortrijk (Curated by Monia Warnez)

2013

The Prélude Pathétique > december - University library / Leuven (Curated by Wim Lambrecht)

In Between > october - Castle of Gaasbeek / Brussels (Curated by Joris Caepenberghs)

Museum op schaal > different locations : BRAFA, Bozar, ... (curated by Ronny Van De Velde)

Festival van de politiek > november - Flemish Parlement / Brussels

Stijn Cole - Stefan Peters - Bert Jacobs > may - C-Mine / Genk (Curated by Eddie Guldolf)

Onder de loep > may - Emile Van Dorenmuseum / Genk (Curated by,Kristof Reulens)

2012

Façades > september - Be-Part /Waregem ( Curated by Patrick Ronsse / Pieter Vermeulen)

2011

Characters makes stories > september - NICC / Antwerp (Curated by Sofie Dederen / Mieke Mels)

ZT > Flanders House / New York

Tender Buttons > december - Kunst-Zicht / Ghent (Curated by Guty Bovyn)

Frans Masereel Revisited > may - City museum / Aalst(Curated by Jan Denys)

2010

Mars van Oostende > oktober / Ostend Art Amsterdam > may / Amsterdam Art Brussels > april / Brussels

2009

Summershow > july - Galerie Geukens & De Vil / Knokke

World Wide Wonders > november - Kunst-Zicht / Ghent (Curated by Guy Bovyn)

HOT art Fair Basel > june - /Basel

Art Brussels > april - /Brussels

2007

Kunstwerkstation > september 2007 > july 2008 /Kortrijk, Knokke, Mid- delkerke, Bruges, ...

Kunst & Zwalm 2007 > august - september (Curated by Netwerk)

Sur La Route / Een tour van Kunstenaars > june - july - S.M.A.K /Ghent (Curated by Frank Maes)

Het deel. > march - ACEC hal 24 /Ghent

2006

Trends 2006 > february - Sint Barbaracollege /Ghent

2005

Versus III > september /Oudenaarde ( Curated by Tanguy Eeckhout) Artificial landscape (betoverd bos) > september /Aalter (Curated by Angelique Campens)

Basics 2 > CROHAPOX /Ghent

Entertain Us > Salons voor schone kunsten /Sint-Niklaas (Curated by Tanguy Eeckhout)

Wat is hedendaagse beeldhouwkunst? > Sint-Lucas /Ghent

2004

Rush > Kapel van Maegdendaele /Oudenaarde (Curated by Angelique Campens)

2003

Stijn Cole/Hannes Vanseveren/Fien Muller 3 > CC /Strombeek (Curated by Luk Lambrecht)

Young Artists > Witte Zaal /Ghent (Curated by Luk Lambrecht)

2002

Coming People > S.M.A.K. /Ghent (Curated by Hans Martens)